Metis
Book a demo

Last updated: 24th June 2016

Brighter Connections Applications & Analytics Ltd (trading as Metis) whose registered offices are Edgerton Villa, 22-24 Edgerton Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD3 3AD, UK (“we”, “us” “our” or “Metis”) are committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy. When we collect personal information from You, we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other associated privacy legislation.

When we collect personal information from you for the purposes of setting up an account for You to try or subscribe to our services, we do so as a registered Data Controller, registration ZA182410 on the ICO’s Public Register of Data Controllers.

This policy, together with our Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use, sets out the full basis on which any personal data we collect from You will be processed by us.

 

Information we collect on our website

We may collect and process the following data about You when You visit our websites (www.getmetis.com, help.getmetis.com and go.getmetis.com) “our sites”, or if You enter information into any of our webforms including:

  • Your name and email address, Your job title, company, telephone number and (where applicable) payment card details, if You provide these to us to try or subscribe to our products and services.
  • Information about your internet browsing activity we might receive from third party search engines such as but not limited to Google, Yahoo and Microsoft (Bing and MSN). See our Cookie Policy for more details.
  • Details of Your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that You access.

On registration with Metis or when completing forms on Our Sites, Metis will never require nor ask for sensitive personal data such as – Medical, race/ethnicity, political opinions or sexuality. Where You believe You have either submitted or been asked to provide this information as part of registration or completion of forms, You are to contact privacy@getmetis.com and we will ensure any inaccurate or sensitive information is removed immediately.

Your account profile

  • When trialling or subscribing to our product offering we will create an account profile for You using the personal information you provide to us in our web forms. A username and password will be created for You to access Your profile.
  • Once You have subscribed to our products and have created an account profile, You understand that You or the registered company you are representing is the Data Controller for any personal information processed in your workspace, as set out in the Subscriber Agreement.
  • You will be granted Administrator rights to the Profile workspace and will be able to add additional users to the Workspace.
  • If You are providing information about other individuals into the Workspace, You must ensure individuals are aware of the processing of their personal information.

 

How we use your information

Metis may use the information You provide in the following ways:

  1. To provide our services and features to You, to measure and improve those services and features and to provide You with customer and technical support through Customer Relationship Management systems.
  2. To contact You with any service-related announcements from time to time. If You contact us for customer or technical support, we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation.
  3. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer.
  4. To provide You with information concerning our products or services that You request from us or which we feel may interest You. We will do this by email unless You have opted-out of receiving this information (see Marketing Communications and Opting out below).
  5. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and us.
  6. To provide You with advertisements concerning our products and services through our Third Party Partners Programme (see Third Party Partners programme and the Cookies Policy for more details).

 

How You can change or remove Your information

You may change Your profile information displayed through our site at any time by going to Your profile and editing Your information. However, we will not comply with requests to delete personal data where this conflicts with Your obligation to retain financial records for a period of time.

 

Your rights

You have several rights under privacy and data protection laws which we hope you are familiar with, including the right to opt out of marketing and to request copies of the personal information we hold about You.

If You wish to request copies of the Personal Information Metis holds about You, please email privacy@getmetis.com or write to us at our registered office address. We’ll need proof of Your identity in order to process Your request.

 

Marketing communications and opting-out

We will provide You with information concerning our products or services that You request from us or which we feel may interest You by email and telephone unless You have opted-out of receiving this information.

You may at any time opt-out of receiving this information by clicking on the opt-out link in the footer of a marketing email You have received or by sending us an email at privacy@getmetis.com. Opt out requests will not apply where Metis sends You a notice regarding the status of service, security alerts or any notice pertinent to Your service and account.

 

Third Party Partners and Cookies

When You visit our sites, we may place a cookie file on Your hard drive of Your computer so that our advertising partners are able to recognise You when You visit their websites. We do this so that our advertising partners are able to show You advertisements relating to our products and services when You visit their website. Please see the Cookies Policy for further information on our use of cookies.

You may opt out of receiving our advertisements through our advertising partners by adjusting Your browser setting to refuse the setting of cookies or by clearing Your cookies. Please refer to Your computer or browser manual on how to do this.

Our system will issue cookies when You visit our site again.

 

Metis’ Trusted Data Processors

Metis may use trusted companies (“Data Processors”) to assist in the delivery, provision, analysis and improvement of the Services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, analytics, payment processing, Customer Relationship Management services/systems and improvement to the Services features (“tasks”).

Our trusted data processors may have access to Your Information only for the purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

All 3rd parties will be risk-assessed by Metis prior to receiving any Information to ensure the protection of Your Information.

 

Security of Your personal information

All information You provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by us or our trusted data processors acting on our behalf. Where we have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of our site, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share Your password with anyone.

Areas of Our Site that collect Your information use industry standard secure socket layer encryption (SSL); however, to take advantage of this Your browser must support encryption protection.

Although we will do our best to protect Your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at Your own risk.

Once we have received Your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss or misuse of Your personal information. Your information is stored on password protected servers and transmission of data is encrypted. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data that is sent by this means.

 

Disclosure of Your information

We may disclose Your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents within Metis which means our subsidiaries in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose Your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Subscriber Agreement or Terms of Use.
  • In connection with any on-going or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

Where we store Your personal data

The data that we collect from You is hosted is processed and stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, on occasion Your information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA . It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of CRM services, marketing campaigns, software development and support services on our behalf. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “last updated” date above. We encourage You to check this Policy whenever You use Our Site and services to understand how Your personal information is used. Where changes are particularly significant we will notify You and where applicable seek Your permission to carry out the processing.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

privacy@getmetis.com

Book a demo today

1. See Metis in action in under 4 mins

A rapid tour, including real screens. See how Metis makes it easier to take better decisions now and in the future. Play the video below.

2. Get your free live demo

A concise overview of how Metis works, on the live system, in whatever time you have available, with one of our expert users. There's no obligation.